VVested
US Investing··3 min read·Reviewed October 2026

Upstox vs Vested for US stocks: which is better? (2026)

Upstox: 0.25% max $25, GIFT City IFSC, free withdrawal, own IFSCA entity. Vested: 0.25% Basic / 0.15% Premium, LRS route, Schedule FA helper. Real cost comparison.

Share:XLinkedInWhatsApp

Upstox and Vested charge the same base brokerage rate (0.25%) but differ on route, cap, withdrawal fees, and tax tooling. For investors choosing between them fresh, the differences are meaningful.


Fee comparison

FeeUpstoxVested BasicVested Premium
Annual fee₹0₹0₹4,500
Brokerage0.25%, max $250.25%, capped $350.15%, capped $35
Brokerage cap savings at $14K trade$25 vs $35 = $10 saved——
FX markup~1–3.5% (unconfirmed)≈75–100p/$≈75–100p/$
Withdrawal fee₹0$5 per withdrawal2 free/yr; $5 after
RouteGIFT City IFSCLRSLRS
Schedule FA helperBasicYesYes
Min deposit$100NoneNone

Brokerage

At $10,000 per trade, both charge $25 (Upstox cap) vs $25 (2.5% on $10K). Wait — Upstox's cap of $25 kicks in at $10,000 (0.25% × $10K = $25). Vested's $35 cap kicks in at $14,000. So for trades between $10,000 and $14,000, Upstox is cheaper:

Trade $10K–$14KUpstox ($25 cap)Vested Basic ($35 cap)Saving
$10,000$25.00$25.00$0
$12,000$25.00$30.00$5.00
$14,000$25.00$35.00$10.00
$20,000$25.00$35.00$10.00

Above $10,000, Upstox's lower cap saves up to $10 per trade. For investors making ₹8.5L–₹17L per trade regularly, this adds up.


Withdrawal fees: Upstox wins clearly

Upstox: ₹0 per repatriation.
Vested Basic: $5 per repatriation.

For an investor repatriating once per year: $5 (≈₹425) saving.
For an investor repatriating quarterly: $20 (≈₹1,700) saving per year.

Over 3 years of quarterly repatriation: $60 (≈₹5,100) saved vs Vested Basic.


Route difference

Upstox uses GIFT City IFSC; Vested uses LRS. Same TCS rates apply. Key differences:

  • Upstox: NEFT/IMPS (same day), no SWIFT
  • Vested: SWIFT (2–5 days), A2 form may be required
  • Section 10(4D) potential: Upstox (verify with CA); not available on Vested's LRS route
  • Schedule FA: Vested has established tooling; Upstox treatment is still evolving

Tax documentation: Vested leads

Vested has Schedule FA helper tools and LRS calculators built for Indian investors — accumulated over 7 years of operations. Upstox is a September 2026 launch with standard tax reporting at this stage.


Decision

Choose Upstox if:

  • You are an existing Upstox user
  • You make trades of $10,000+ regularly — Upstox's $25 cap saves vs Vested's $35
  • You repatriate regularly — free vs $5/withdrawal
  • GIFT City route and NEFT convenience matter

Choose Vested if:

  • You are already on Vested with Schedule FA history
  • You need the Schedule FA helper and LRS compliance tooling
  • You value 7+ years of operating history
  • Vested Premium (0.15% brokerage) fits your high-turnover pattern


Vested.blog is the editorial publication of Rovia.

Run your own numbers

Try the calculator that matches this post

Frequently asked questions

Is Upstox or Vested better for US stocks?
▾
Both charge 0.25% brokerage. Upstox has a $25 cap (vs Vested's $35) and free repatriation (vs Vested Basic's $5). Vested has a longer track record, Schedule FA helper, and LRS route certainty. Upstox's GIFT City route may qualify for Section 10(4D) gains exemption. For existing Upstox users, Upstox is the natural choice; for existing Vested users, switching needs to justify the friction.
Does Upstox charge for withdrawals?
▾
No. Upstox does not charge a platform fee on repatriation. Vested Basic charges $5 per withdrawal; Vested Premium gives 2 free withdrawals/year then $5. Over 3 years with 2 repatriations per year, this saves ₹2,550 vs Vested Basic.

Found this useful? Share it.

Help another Indian working with US RSUs or LRS not get blindsided by this stuff.

Share:XLinkedInWhatsApp

About the author

Arnav Grover
Arnav Grover

Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer, Rovia

IIT Bombay + IIM Calcutta. Founding PM at Aspora (largest NRI fintech). 6+ years covering Indian-resident US investing, LRS compliance, Schedule FA, and ITR-2 filing for AY 2026-27.

More about Arnav →

Get more like this in your inbox

One practical post a week on US investing & RSU strategy.

Comments

No comments yet. Be the first.