Vested charges explained: Basic vs Premium plan, brokerage, FX markup, and TCS
Complete breakdown of Vested's fee structure: Basic (free) vs Premium (₹4,500/year), 0.25% vs 0.15% brokerage both capped at $35, FX markup on LRS, withdrawal fees, and TCS. With worked examples.
Vested offers two tiers: a free Basic plan and a Premium plan at ₹4,500 per year. Both support the full NYSE/NASDAQ universe via LRS, both carry the same $35 brokerage cap, and both give access to expert curated portfolios. The differences are brokerage rate, withdrawal fees, research depth, tax-loss harvesting information, and support priority.
This article breaks down every cost on both plans, shows when Premium pays for itself, and compares Vested to the alternatives.
Basic vs Premium: the full comparison
| Feature | Basic (Free) | Premium (₹4,500/year) |
|---|---|---|
| Account opening | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| Annual plan fee | ₹0 | ₹4,500 |
| Brokerage — stocks | 0.25% per trade | 0.15% per trade |
| Brokerage — ETFs | 0.25% per trade | 0.15% per trade |
| Brokerage cap | $35 per order | $35 per order |
| FX markup on INR→USD | ≈75–100 paise above interbank | ≈75–100 paise above interbank |
| FX markup on USD→INR | ≈75–100 paise above interbank | ≈75–100 paise above interbank |
| Withdrawal / repatriation fee | $5 per withdrawal + FX markup | 2 free per year; $5 thereafter + FX markup |
| Expert curated portfolios | Yes | Yes |
| Strategy lists (signals) | 2 lists | 7 lists |
| Capital gains-level tax-loss harvesting info | No | Yes |
| AlphaScreener Plus | Add-on ($12.99/month extra) | Add-on ($12.99/month extra) |
| Customer support | Standard | Priority |
| TCS on LRS | 0% up to ₹10L; 20% above | 0% up to ₹10L; 20% above |
Brokerage: 0.25% Basic vs 0.15% Premium, both capped at $35
Basic: 0.25%
- ₹50,000 buy (≈$590): ₹125
- ₹2L buy (≈$2,350): ₹500
- ₹5L buy (≈$5,900): ₹1,250
- ₹12L buy (≈$14,100): $35 cap — you pay ≈₹2,975, not ₹3,000
Premium: 0.15%
- ₹50,000 buy (≈$590): ₹75
- ₹2L buy (≈$2,350): ₹300
- ₹5L buy (≈$5,900): ₹750
- ₹20L buy (≈$23,500): $35 cap — same as Basic on large single trades
When the $35 cap neutralises the rate difference
The $35 cap kicks in at ≈$14,000 (≈₹12L). For single trades above ₹12L, both plans cost $35 — the 0.15% Premium rate advantage disappears. For investors who deploy capital in multiple smaller orders (SIPs, monthly buys of ₹50K–₹3L), the 0.15% rate saves meaningfully across the year.
Annual brokerage saving: Premium vs Basic
| Annual buy turnover | Basic at 0.25% | Premium at 0.15% | Annual saving |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹3L | ₹750 | ₹450 | ₹300 |
| ₹6L | ₹1,500 | ₹900 | ₹600 |
| ₹10L | ₹2,500 | ₹1,500 | ₹1,000 |
| ₹20L | ₹5,000 | ₹3,000 | ₹2,000 |
| ₹30L | ₹7,500 | ₹4,500 | ₹3,000 |
Brokerage break-even on the ₹4,500 Premium fee: approximately ₹15L in annual buy turnover on the buy side alone. Add ₹15L in sell turnover and the saving doubles — ₹4,500 break-even is reached at roughly ₹15L buy + ₹15L sell per year (₹30L total turnover).
FX markup: same on both plans, and the biggest cost
Both Basic and Premium carry the same FX markup on INR-to-USD and USD-to-INR conversions: approximately 75–100 paise above the interbank mid-market rate. This is embedded in the exchange rate — not shown as a separate fee.
| Transfer amount | FX markup at ≈85 paise | Effective cost |
|---|---|---|
| ₹2 lakh | ≈₹2,000 | |
| ₹5 lakh | ≈₹5,000 | |
| ₹10 lakh | ≈₹10,000 | |
| ₹25 lakh | ≈₹25,000 |
The same markup applies when you repatriate. A round-trip at 85 paise per USD costs approximately 1.6–2.0% of your investment in FX spread alone — substantially more than brokerage at either tier.
Verify the live rate before transferring ₹5 lakh or more. Check what Vested offers against xe.com — the gap is the effective markup.
Withdrawal fees: $5 on Basic, 2 free on Premium
Basic: Every repatriation incurs a $5 platform fee plus FX markup on the conversion.
Premium: 2 withdrawals per year are platform-fee-free. The FX markup on conversion applies regardless of plan. Beyond 2 free withdrawals per year, the $5 fee applies.
For investors who repatriate once or twice a year, this saves $10 (≈₹850) — modest by itself, but it adds to the overall Premium break-even calculation.
Research tools
Expert curated portfolios (both plans)
Both Basic and Premium include access to expert curated portfolios — pre-built US stock/ETF portfolios designed around specific investment themes. These are ready-made portfolio ideas for investors who want a starting point rather than picking individual stocks.
Strategy signal lists: 2 (Basic) vs 7 (Premium)
Vested provides fundamental and technical analysis-based stock screening lists with trade signals. Basic gives access to 2 strategy lists; Premium gives access to 7. If you actively use screener-driven signals for stock ideas, the expanded Premium coverage is relevant.
AlphaScreener Plus ($12.99/month — not included in either plan)
AlphaScreener Plus is a dedicated stock research and screening tool that can be added on top of either plan. It is not bundled with the ₹4,500 Premium subscription.
| Basic | Premium | Premium + AlphaScreener | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annual plan cost | ₹0 | ₹4,500 | ₹4,500 + ≈₹13,200 = ≈₹17,700 |
If you want AlphaScreener Plus, budget ≈₹17,700/year in plan fees alone before brokerage.
Tax-loss harvesting information: Premium only
Capital gains-level tax-loss harvesting information is not available on the Basic plan. Premium provides data to help you identify which positions have unrealized losses — useful for making informed sell decisions to crystallise losses and carry them forward for 8 years against future gains.
Note: Vested's tax-loss harvesting data is informational. For full lot-level INR cost basis tracking with vest-date SBI TT rates, specific-lot identification at sell (HIFO/LIFO/FIFO), automated Schedule FA, and Form 67/44 prep, Rovia offers more comprehensive tax tooling specifically built for Indian RSU holders.
Support: priority on Premium
Basic users get standard support. Premium users get priority support — faster response times. For investors managing large positions or time-sensitive transfers, priority support matters when you have an urgent question.
TCS: standard LRS rules, same on both plans
| Annual LRS remittance | TCS rate | TCS amount | Capital blocked |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to ₹10 lakh | 0% | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| ₹15L total | 20% on ₹5L | ₹1,00,000 | ₹1,00,000 |
| ₹25L total | 20% on ₹15L | ₹3,00,000 | ₹3,00,000 |
TCS is collected by your Indian bank at the time of your LRS wire. It is creditable against your income tax at ITR filing — not a permanent cost, but capital is blocked until your refund, typically 4–12 months after year-end.
If TCS avoidance is a priority, Dhan's GIFT City route may avoid TCS under the prevailing interpretation — verify with your CA before assuming it applies.
Is Premium worth it?
Premium pays for itself if:
- You invest ₹15L+ per year in buy turnover — the brokerage saving across buy and sell starts to cover the ₹4,500 fee
- You repatriate twice a year and the 2 free withdrawals are useful
- You actively use strategy signal lists and want the broader set of 7
- You want priority support on a large or active portfolio
Stick with Basic if:
- You invest under ₹10L per year — the brokerage saving (₹1,000) is well below the ₹4,500 fee
- You make one or two large lump-sum buys above ₹12L — the $35 cap means both plans cost the same on those trades
- You don't use strategy signals and won't use AlphaScreener Plus
Total cost example: ₹10L invested, held 2 years, sold
| Cost component | Basic | Premium |
|---|---|---|
| Plan fee | ₹0 | ₹4,500 |
| FX markup on buy (≈85 paise, ≈1%) | ≈₹10,000 | ≈₹10,000 |
| Brokerage on buy | ₹2,500 (0.25%) | ₹1,500 (0.15%) |
| TCS (0% — ₹10L investment is at the threshold) | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| FX markup on repatriation (≈1% of ₹14L) | ≈₹14,000 | ≈₹14,000 |
| Brokerage on sell | ₹3,500 (0.25%) | ₹2,100 (0.15%) |
| Withdrawal fee | $5 (≈₹425) | ₹0 (1 of 2 free) |
| LTCG on ₹4L gain (12.5%, 24+ months) | ₹50,000 | ₹50,000 |
| Non-refundable platform + brokerage | ≈₹30,425 | ≈₹32,100 |
At ₹10L deployed, Basic is slightly cheaper because the ₹4,500 Premium fee exceeds the ₹1,500 brokerage saving. Premium overtakes Basic at higher investment levels.
Vested vs alternatives
| Platform | Plan fee | Brokerage | Brokerage cap | FX markup | TCS route |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vested Basic | ₹0 | 0.25% | $35 | ≈85 paise | 20% above ₹10L |
| Vested Premium | ₹4,500/yr | 0.15% | $35 | ≈85 paise | 20% above ₹10L |
| Rovia | ₹0 | 0.15%, capped at $15 | None | ≈50–60 paise inbound; $5 flat outbound | 20% above ₹10L |
| INDmoney | ₹0 | 0.25% | $35 | ≈50–80 paise | 20% above ₹10L |
| Dhan | ₹0 | 0.25% | None | Not prominently disclosed | Potentially none (GIFT City) |
Rovia matches Vested Premium's 0.15% brokerage with no annual fee, a lower inbound FX markup (≈50–60 paise vs ≈85 paise), and a flat $5 outbound repatriation cost — versus Vested's percentage-based outbound FX markup that scales with portfolio size. For RSU holders needing lot-level INR tax tooling, Rovia adds specific-lot identification, automated Schedule FA, and Form 67/44 prep.
What Vested does not provide on either plan
- Specific-lot identification at sell: Defaults to FIFO. No lot selection at time of sell.
- Vest-date SBI TT cost basis per lot: INR P&L statements are available; lot-level INR cost basis with per-vest SBI TT rates is not a featured workflow.
- Automated Schedule FA: Tax documents are provided but daily-snapshot Schedule FA automation is not a core feature.
- US options or futures: Cash equities and ETFs only.
- London-listed ETFs: No LSE access.
Real-world cost scenarios: four investor profiles
Profile 1: Monthly SIP investor, ₹25,000/month
An employee investing ₹3 lakh/year in monthly SIPs of ₹25,000 each.
| Cost | Basic | Premium |
|---|---|---|
| Annual plan fee | ₹0 | ₹4,500 |
| Brokerage: 12 buys × ₹25,000 × 0.25%/0.15% | ₹750 | ₹450 |
| FX markup: ₹3L × ≈0.9% | ≈₹2,700 | ≈₹2,700 |
| TCS (below ₹10L threshold) | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| Annual platform cost (excl. tax) | ≈₹3,450 | ≈₹7,650 |
At ₹3L/year in SIPs, Basic wins decisively. Premium's ₹4,500 fee far outweighs the ₹300 brokerage saving.
Profile 2: RSU holder, ₹25L/year in lump sums
A software engineer at a US-listed company investing ₹25 lakh/year in 3–4 larger buys after each vesting quarter.
| Cost | Basic | Premium |
|---|---|---|
| Annual plan fee | ₹0 | ₹4,500 |
| Brokerage: 4 buys × ₹6.25L × 0.25%/0.15% | ₹6,250 | ₹3,750 |
| FX markup: ₹25L × ≈0.9% | ≈₹22,500 | ≈₹22,500 |
| TCS: 20% on ₹15L (above ₹10L) | ₹3,00,000 (blocked, refundable) | ₹3,00,000 (blocked, refundable) |
| Annual non-refundable cost | ≈₹28,750 | ≈₹30,750 |
At ₹25L/year, Premium's ₹2,500 brokerage saving is more than offset by the ₹4,500 plan fee. Premium still does not pay for itself on buys alone — you need to factor in sell-side brokerage if you're actively trading, plus any repatriation savings.
The break-even works when you consider full-cycle brokerage: if you're deploying ₹25L/year and selling a similar amount (realising LTCG to fund Indian expenses), total trade turnover is ₹50L. At 0.25% vs 0.15%, the saving is ₹5,000/year — just enough to cover the ₹4,500 Premium fee.
Profile 3: RSU sell-and-repatriate workflow
An employee who receives ₹18L in RSU vests annually, sells half on vest (₹9L) for living expenses, holds the other half.
| Cost | Basic | Premium |
|---|---|---|
| Annual plan fee | ₹0 | ₹4,500 |
| Brokerage on ₹9L sell (0.25%/0.15%) | ₹2,250 | ₹1,350 |
| FX markup: ₹9L inbound (vest transfer) | ≈₹8,100 | ≈₹8,100 |
| FX markup: ₹9L outbound (repatriation) | ≈₹8,100 | ≈₹8,100 |
| Withdrawal fee | $5 (≈₹425) | ₹0 (within 2 free) |
| Annual cost (excl. tax) | ≈₹18,875 | ≈₹22,050 |
For an RSU holder who repatriates frequently, Premium's 2 free withdrawals save $10/year (≈₹850) — not enough to move the needle. The FX markup on both legs is the dominant cost on both plans.
Profile 4: Large portfolio, ₹50L+ annual investing
An HNI investor deploying ₹50L/year in quarterly tranches.
| Cost | Basic | Premium |
|---|---|---|
| Annual plan fee | ₹0 | ₹4,500 |
| Brokerage: 4 buys × ₹12.5L — all capped at $35 | 4 × ₹2,975 = ₹11,900 | 4 × ₹2,975 = ₹11,900 (Premium rate caps same) |
| FX markup: ₹50L × ≈0.9% | ≈₹45,000 | ≈₹45,000 |
| TCS: 20% on ₹40L above ₹10L | ₹8,00,000 (blocked) | ₹8,00,000 (blocked) |
| Annual non-refundable cost | ≈₹56,900 | ≈₹61,400 |
At ₹50L/year in single large quarterly tranches (each >₹12L), the $35 brokerage cap means Basic and Premium cost the same per trade. Premium is strictly worse at this profile because the plan fee adds ₹4,500 with zero brokerage saving. At ₹50L+ invested annually, IBKR's near-interbank FX (saves ≈₹40,000 on the ₹45,000 Vested FX cost) is the dominant consideration.
RSU-specific considerations: cost basis and tax tracking
Vested supports inbound ACATS transfers from employer brokers (Fidelity, E*TRADE, Schwab, Morgan Stanley) via its DriveWealth clearing partnership. This is genuinely useful — RSU holders can consolidate shares without selling first and triggering immediate capital gains.
Where Vested's tooling has limitations relevant to RSU holders:
Cost basis in INR: Vested provides INR P&L statements, but per-vest SBI TTBR lookup at the exact vest date is not the core user-facing workflow. For ITR-2 Schedule CG, you need the INR cost basis as shares × FMV at vest × SBI TTBR on vest date. Verify whether Vested's tax documents reflect this precisely or whether you need to calculate it manually using SBI TTBR records.
Specific-lot identification at sell: Vested defaults to FIFO. You cannot select a specific lot (e.g., sell the highest-cost-basis lot to minimise gain) at sell time. For RSU holders accumulating multiple vests at different prices, FIFO may not be tax-optimal.
Capital-gains level tax-loss harvesting: Available on Premium — it helps you identify positions at a loss. This is informational; the actual sell decision and ITR filing are yours. For automated lot-tracking and Schedule FA with vest-date SBI TT rates, Rovia's tooling is built specifically for this workflow.
FX markup: how to verify it yourself
Before transferring ₹5 lakh or more to Vested, verify the actual markup:
- Note the live USD/INR interbank rate at xe.com at the exact time of transfer initiation
- Record the rate Vested's payment flow shows you
- The difference × (transfer amount / interbank rate) = total FX cost in INR
A 100 paise markup on ₹10L at ₹85/$ = ₹11,765 in FX cost. A 75 paise markup = ₹8,824. The exact markup varies with market conditions and the banking partner in use at the time.
For large annual transfers (₹20L+), this check is worth doing every quarter, not once. FX markup can change.
What Vested does not provide on either plan
- Specific-lot identification at sell: Defaults to FIFO. No lot selection at time of sell.
- Vest-date SBI TT cost basis per lot: INR P&L statements are available; lot-level INR cost basis with per-vest SBI TT rates is not a featured workflow.
- Automated Schedule FA: Tax documents are provided but daily-snapshot Schedule FA automation is not a core feature.
- US options or futures: Cash equities and ETFs only.
- London-listed ETFs: No LSE access.
- US stock SIPs: No automated recurring buy at a set rupee amount (unlike Dhan's GIFT City product).
Related reading
- Vested vs Rovia: which is right for your situation?
- Tickertape vs Vested for US stocks
- INDmoney vs Vested: which is right for you?
- Best US stock platform for Indian investors 2026
- LRS, TCS, and Schedule FA: the compliance guide
- SBI TTBR and RSU perquisite calculation
Vested.blog is the editorial publication of Rovia.
Run your own numbers
Try the calculator that matches this post
Frequently asked questions
- What is Vested's brokerage fee for US stocks? ▾
- Vested charges 0.25% per trade on the Basic (free) plan and 0.15% per trade on the Premium plan (₹4,500/year). Both plans cap brokerage at $35 per order — the cap kicks in on trades above $14,000 (≈₹12 lakh at ₹85/$).
- How much does Vested Premium cost? ▾
- Vested Premium costs ₹4,500 per year. On top of this, you can optionally add AlphaScreener Plus for $12.99/month — this is a separate subscription not included in the Premium plan fee.
- Does Vested charge a withdrawal fee? ▾
- On the Basic plan, Vested charges $5 per withdrawal plus an FX markup on the USD-to-INR conversion. On the Premium plan, 2 withdrawals per year are free (platform fee waived); FX markup on conversion still applies on both plans. Beyond 2 free withdrawals on Premium, the $5 fee applies.
- Does TCS apply on Vested investments? ▾
- Yes. Vested uses the standard LRS (Liberalised Remittance Scheme) route. TCS under Section 206C(1G) applies at 0% on the first ₹10 lakh of aggregate annual LRS remittances (for investment purposes) and 20% on amounts above ₹10 lakh. TCS is collected by your bank, not Vested — it is creditable against your income tax at ITR filing.
- What is AlphaScreener Plus and is it included in Premium? ▾
- AlphaScreener Plus is a stock research and screening tool available as an optional add-on at $12.99/month (≈₹1,100/month). It is not included in the ₹4,500 Premium subscription — it is a separate charge on top of the annual plan fee.
- Does Vested support RSU transfers from employer brokers? ▾
- Yes. Vested supports inbound ACATS transfers via its clearing partner DriveWealth. RSU shares at Fidelity, E*TRADE, Schwab, and Morgan Stanley can be transferred to Vested without selling.
Found this useful? Share it.
Help another Indian working with US RSUs or LRS not get blindsided by this stuff.
About the author

Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer, Rovia
IIT Bombay + IIM Calcutta. Founding PM at Aspora (largest NRI fintech). 6+ years covering Indian-resident US investing, LRS compliance, Schedule FA, and ITR-2 filing for AY 2026-27.
More about Arnav →Get more like this in your inbox
One practical post a week on US investing & RSU strategy.
Comments
No comments yet. Be the first.
Keep reading
INDmoney charges explained: brokerage, FX markup, TCS, and what you actually pay
INDmoney charges explained: 0.25% brokerage capped at $35, ~50–80 paise FX markup per USD, 20% TCS on LRS above ₹10L, zero account/maintenance fees. Worked examples at ₹1L, ₹5L, ₹20L investment sizes.
Tickertape charges explained: US stock brokerage, FX markup, TCS, and what you actually pay
Complete breakdown of Tickertape's US stock fees: 0.15% brokerage (tied for lowest), GlomoPay FX markup, standard LRS TCS, and zero account or maintenance fees. With worked examples in INR.
Dhan charges explained: US stock brokerage, GIFT City route, FX costs, and TCS
Dhan US stocks charges explained: 0.25% brokerage via GIFT City IFSC route, TCS at standard LRS rates, FX markup via ViewTrade IFSC, zero account/maintenance fees. Side-by-side comparison with INDmoney, Vested, and Rovia.